A study on behaviors for environmental control and means of environmental improvement in group living homes for autistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Koichiro  徳山工業高等専門学校, 土木建築工学科, 助教 (70426534)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自閉症 / グループホーム / 温熱環境 / 住まい方 / 熱環境調節行動 / 環境調整行動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to comprehend behaviors for environmental control and actual conditions of the hygrothermal environment in group living homes for autistics and analyze their GHaracteristics and problems. The measurement and the questionnaire survey were conducted at institutions in GHugoku area. The result showed some problems were arisen as follows by maintenance of the comfortable thermal environment. Heating systems were used even in summer because the users did not understand how to use it. Sudden increase and decrease in room temperature were occurred in a short period of time repeatedly.