Project/Area Number |
22700733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAMURA Yuko 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (60452025)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 食中毒 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 不快臭 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to determine the peculiar malodors produced by food-poisoning bacteria, Staphylococcus aureus, and to develop the novel control method for preventing food-poisoning using these malodors. L-leucine(Leu), L-tyrosine(Tyr), and L-methionine(Met) were revealed as the precursors of malodors metabolized by S. aureus. Isovaleric acid, 2-phenypropanoic acid(derived from Leu) and 2-hydroxy-4-methypentanoic acid(derived from Tyr) were identified as the main contributors to the malodors produced by S. aureus. These precursors of malodors had no effect on the bacterial growth and the production of staphylococcal enterotoxin A.