The search for original protein and biokinetics of antihypertensive peptide derived from Jellyfish Stomolophus nomurai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Yae  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (40404818)
Research Collaborator MATSUE Hajime  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30106843)
IWAI Kunihisa  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80404812)
TOMITA Hidehiro  青森県産業技術センター, 下北ブランド研究所, 研究開発部長
UCHISAWA Hidemitsu  青森県工業総合研究センター, 環境技術研究部, 部長
NARAOKA Tetsushi  青森県工業総合研究センター, 企画経営, 担当
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食素材 / エチゼンクラゲ / ペプチド / 非コラーゲンタンパク質 / コラーゲン / 降圧活性 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
I found the antihypertensive peptide YYAPFE derived from Jellyfish Stomolophus nomurai. The peptide has not a characteristic triple-helical conformation of collagen that is derived from the [Gly-X-Y]n sequence. Therefore, the original protein of the peptide was estimated to be non-collagen protein. Furthermore, I searched long chain peptide derived from non-collagen protein. A new nonadecapeptide was identified as NKPLAGSPAASELYTEAGG. However, the peptide has not ACE inhivitory activity.