Isolation of peptides with antioxidant activity from biodiesel byproducts by autofocusing, which could be applied to the food system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
PARK Eunyoung  京都府立大学, 食保健学科, 助手 (50405239)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品と貯蔵 / 抗酸化 / ペプチド / 大量分画法 / 大量分画
Research Abstract
Gluten and soy protein hydrolysates were fractionated on the basis of the amphoteric nature of sample peptides by autofocusing. Antioxidant activities of the autofocusing fractions were evaluated by DPPH and OH radical scavenging assays, ORAC assay, and so on. Also, the cooked pork patties added with peptides were stored at 4℃, 20℃in the dark. After incubation, lipid oxidation of the cooked pork patties was tested using TBA method. All autofocusing fractions of gluten hydrolysate and acidic, weak acidic fractions of soy protein hydrolysate suppressed oxidation of lipid in the patties.