Project/Area Number |
22700739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 食品物理学 / 食品テクスチャー / 咀嚼と嚥下 / 確率モデル / 嚥下と咀嚼 / 対数正規分布 / 調理科学 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigates experimentally and numerically how mastication and swallowing processes are affected by food rheology, cookery and so on. First, fragment-size distributions have been studied experimentally in masticated fish sausage. The result indicates that the fragmentation pattern by human mastication for fish sausage is different from the fragmentation pattern for wet crisp food, and we propose a mathematical model for the ingestion process by human. Second, to investigate the mastication and swallowing efforts for finely cut foods, food bolus generated from masticated foods were analyzed by fragment-size, rheological and physiological tests. The results of this study were published in academic journals