Study for the Evaluation of Thickener Solutions by the Visual Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKI AYAMI  岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40434493)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords嚥下食 / 物性測定 / とろみ調整 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I devised a method to digitize thickener solutions by image processing from visual information. In the foods used for an index (model food), I compared the viscosity with the image processing. As a result, high correlation was provided, and I confirmed the effectiveness. Moreover, I evaluated the thickener solutions by the image processing, much solutions was different from the model food. In giving the image processing to an evaluation as well as the physical properties, I confirmed that the choice of the food which is most suitable for the transmission is possible.