The bioactivity of sesame seeds from the viewpoint of processing cooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasushi  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 助手 (60367638)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゴマ / ゴマリグナン / ビタミンE / 調理 / 抗酸化
Research Abstract
The amounts of food constituent contained in the foods changed depending on cooking and processing. We have investigated bioactivity of sesame seeds that are cooked and processed in rats. As a result, the amounts of the sesame lignan changed depending on cooking Miso and acetic acid, and it can not change bioactivity of sesame seeds.