Effects of sterilization methods on cut vegetables in mass cooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
OUMI Masayo  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (20301682)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生食野菜 / 給食管理 / 安全・衛生管理 / 殺菌方法 / 食中毒
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to establish the best sterilization method without damaging the features of cut vegetables. The various sterilization methods for cut vegetables were examined by bacteriological inspections and morphology, as a result, blanching treatment is the best for cucumber, cabbage, and strongly acid water in 40℃ is the best for mizuna, lettuce, celery and tomato. The results suggest that food poisoning to be caused by cut vegetables will decrease in future to have established the best sterilization method without damaging color, texture and morphology on cut vegetables.