Evaluation of food quality by the complexity of composed metabolites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Yoko  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 准教授 (90415456)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品成分 / 質量分析 / メタボロミクス / 質量分析計 / 野菜 / フラボノイド
Research Abstract
A large number of compounds are contained in each food, however, most of them have not been identified yet. In this research, I developed a procedure of comprehensive chemical annotation for unknown food compounds using high accuracy LC-MS analysis and applied it to comprehensive compound analysis of vegetables. This non-targeted compound analysis detected 800 compounds at maximum from each vegetable. Moreover, the composition especially in flavonoid was different in the edible part of each vegetable.