Optimization of dietary essential fatty aid balance for health promotion and improvement of life quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Atsushi  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (60295615)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsn-3 系脂肪酸 / α-リノレン酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 筋芽細胞 / 脂質栄養教育 / 筋肉細胞 / Myog / Sirt1 / 食品 / リノール酸 / 肥満症 / 骨粗鬆症 / メタボリック / 肥満
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of n-3 fatty acid on differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells. DHA suppressed adipocyte gene expression and promoted expression of marker genes of both myocyte and osteoblast as well as SIRT1. These results indicate the beneficial effect of n-3 fatty acid for health promotion and improvement of life quality. Using these results, we had the home economic classes about essential fatty acid balance and the diet for junior high students, and the favorable outcomes were obtained.