Project/Area Number |
22700748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
INUI Tadashi 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (40324735)
Research Collaborator |
INUI Chizuko 大阪歯科大学, 助教 (00419459)
SHIMURA Tsuyoshi 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (80150332)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脳 / 記憶 / おいしさ / 栄養 / 味覚 / 摂取行動 / 扁桃体 / 大脳基底核 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the signal transduction pathways in the brain involved in the recall of food memory. When human and animals eat some foods followed by malaise or nausea, they learn the taste of the foods as the signal of danger and became to dislike the foods. This phenomenon is referred to as conditioned taste aversion(CTA). In this study, we found the changes in the activities of the signal transduction pathways in the brain after CTA, suggesting that the plastic changes in the brain network are involved in the shift in feeding behavior(from like to dislike).