Effects of nutritional status on reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Rie  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80510172)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゴナドトロピン / mTOR / kisspeptin / レプチン / ゴナドロピン / FSH / LH / アミノ酸 / ロイシン
Research Abstract
In this study, I demonstrated that the role of mTOR, which is well-known as a energy sensor of cells, and kisspeptin, is activated in downstream of mTOR, as a key modulator in the metabolic signaling and reproductive signaling. High-fat diet induced an increase of leptin level and decrease of mTOR activity and gonadotoropin secretion, whereas fasting also decreased gonadotoropin level and reproductive ability despite of leptin level was decreased.