Development of function and elucidation of mechanism on the skin by oral conjugated linolenic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Daichi  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90571216)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords共役脂肪酸 / 共役リノレン酸 / 皮下脂肪 / 抗肥満 / 坑肥満
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to examine the inhibiting function of skinfold accumulation by oral conjugated linolenic acid. The conjugated linolenic acid was made from gamma-linolenic acid with the method of alkali-isorization. Rats were freely given conjugated linolenic acid for four weeks. Skin lipids(total lipid, triacylglycerol, total cholesterol, free fatty acid and free cholesterol) were determined. As a result, anti-obesity of the skin by oral conjugated linolenic acid in this study were not remarkably found.