Project/Area Number |
22700752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIZONO Shoko 宮崎大学, 産学・地域連携センター, 准教授 (40336970)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ゴマリグナン / セサミノールアグリコン / 脂質代謝 / ラット / 栄養学 / 食品 / 脂質 / 植物 / 農林水産品 / 脂質代謝調節 / セサミノール / トリグリセリド濃度 / コレステロール濃度 |
Research Abstract |
Sesaminol is a sesame lignin and is present most exclusively occurring as sesaminol triglucoside in sesame seed. In this study, effect of sesaminol aglycone on lipid metabolism was investigated in Sprague-Dawley rats. Four-week-old male rats were fed diets containing 0~ 0. 20% sesaminol. After 4 week-feeding period, serum and liver lipids levels were determined. We reported, for the first time, that dietary sesaminol significantly reduce(s) serum and hepatic lipids, especially triglyceride levels in a dose dependent manner ; this reduction appeared to be greater than those of a well-known other functional components. The mechanism responsible for the observed reduction in the concentration of triglyceride may be due to a reciprocal response in the enzyme activities involved in fatty acid synthesis and oxidation.