Astudyofthefactorsfor"vegetableconsumptionbehavior"in schoolchildren-DevelopmentandValidationofindicators-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
IWABE Maiko  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (70530228)
Research Collaborator YOSHIIKE Nobuo  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80240232)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords野菜摂取行動 / 指標 / 妥当性 / 学童
Research Abstract
I developed a set of questionnaires to school children and their guardians to identify the factors for “vegetable consumption behavior” in children. The questionnaires consist of indicators relevant to dietary behavior, interest in diet, knowledge, attitude and neighboring support, considering different levels of settings (individual, home, school, and local environment). The developed questionnaires were tested regarding their validity, reliability, feasibility and usefulness for nutrition education using samples from 7 primary schools in Aomori (n=400 pairs). The results suggested that the questionnaires had sufficient validity, reliability and feasibility to assess factors for “vegetable consumption behavior” in children.