Development of method for evaluating objectively satiety levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Masae  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (10551749)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 食欲 / 肥満 / 満腹度 / 摂食行動
Research Abstract
This study was performed to explore the method for evaluating objectively satiety levels. Subjects were loaded test meals and collected blood samples. Relationship between satiety and some blood components were analyzed. As a result, satiety scores correlated with plasma glucose levels and serum insulin levels. And these relations were similar even if subject's body mass index were different. In conclusion, our data suggest that selecting low glycemic index foods is suppressed postprandial hyperglycemia as well as overeating.