Project/Area Number |
22700759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | University of Nagasaki |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Mihoko 長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (50304382)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 食生活 / 大学生 / 異文化間比較 / 文化的自己観 / 食事写真 / テキストマイニング / 中学生 / 心理特性 / 異文化比較 / 高校生 / 食意識・態度 / 食行動 / 比較文化 / 食習慣 / 比較食文化 |
Research Abstract |
Questionnaire survey focusing on eating behaviors and eating habits including actual meal contents and measurements of the body composition were conducted for the university students living in Japan, Korea (having similar sociocultural backgrounds), Austria and Nigeria (having different sociocultural backgrounds), and Japanese junior and high school students. Eating behaviors and eating habits, cultural differences of eating attitudes, relationships among eating behaviors, eating habits, eating attitudes, mental health, and resilience of subjects were turned out. Foods and dishes eaten frequently in young generation were revealed by the text analyzing of 5 day's meal photographs in 106 students.