Effect of EPA on Cardiac Muscle Cells of Infants of Diabetic Mother Rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARADA Ritsuko  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 助教 (60383147)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食と栄養 / 糖尿病 / 妊娠 / 栄養 / 魚油 / インスリンシグナル
Research Abstract
We have previously reported that IDMs possessed abnormalities in insulin signaling and a fish oil-rich maternal diet improves cardiac Akt-related insulin signaling . In this study, we investigated the specific component in fish oil that was responsible for improving insulin signaling in primary cardiac muscle cells (PCMCs).
Pregnant diabetic rats were fed via gastric tube eicosapentaenoic acid(EPA group) or a control DDW (control). To examine changes in insulin signaling in the cardiac muscle in IDM, we isolated the heart and cultured PCMCs. The insulin signalling of the heart of IDM decreased, insulin resistance was induced. However, the impaired signalling has been improved by EPA medication during a diabetes mother's pregnancy. The protein of the heart of IDM exposed to hyperglycemia was saccharified highly.
The EPA in the fish oil may improve the impaired signaling pathway of the cardiac muscle of infants caused by a diabetic mother's hyperglycemia.