Association between obesity and circadian rhythm in nutritional immunology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SATO Natsuko  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (30398888)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肥満 / 食事リズム / 減量 / 脂肪細胞 / 概日リズム / 免疫
Research Abstract
We analyzed the association between chronotype, and immunity and inflammatory factor in obesity. Experimental 1; Liver and thymus weights were decreased in evening-type group of mice compared with ad-lib fed diet group of mice, although OVA (ovalbumin) specific antibodies were not different between morning-type, evening-type, and ad-lib fed diet groups. Experimental 2; Obesity were suppressed in morning-type high-fat diet group of mice compared with ad-lib fed high fat diet group of mice. Total activity counts in 24 hours were also changed by chronotype. These results suggested that chronotype is associated with obesity.