Inhibitory effects of methoxyflavonoid on DNA damage induced by catechol estrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Hitomi  松本大学, 人間健康学部, 助手 (60295558)
Research Collaborator SHIMOI Kayoko  静岡県立大学, 大学院・生活健康科学研究科, 教授 (10162728)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康と食生活 / ホルモン依存性がん / エストロゲン代謝 / がん化学予防 / フラボノイド / DNA損傷 / カテコールエストロゲン
Research Abstract
A dietary methoxyflavonoid, chrysoeriol, inhibited DNA damage induced by the carcinogenic endogenous estrogen metabolite, 4-OHE2.In a molecular docking analysis, chrysoeriol was found to fit well into the active site of CYP1B1, but not into the active site of CYP1A2 and 1A1 because of steric collisions between the methoxy substituent of this methoxyflavonoid. This indicates that such methoxyflavonoids may be a chemopreventive modulator involved in carcinogenesis such as in breast cancer.