Search for how to eat allergy-provoking foods to protect and cure of food allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Chikako  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 講師 (30351216)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食物アレルギー / リゾチーム / 免疫療法(減感作療法) / 経口免疫療法 / 減感作療法
Research Abstract
We established the mouse model of immune therapy to food allergy with egg-white lysozyme. The mice were administrated different dose lysozyme, mixture with another constituent and chemically-modified lysozyme for therapy and analyzed symptoms induced after therapy. These mice showed shock symptoms but severity of them differed depending on the dose and form of the lysozyme. These results indicated that this mouse model is useful for evaluation of effect of immune therapy with the allergen itself.