Intestinal peptide transporter expression and influence of a peptide diet in colitis rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAGA TOSHIYUKI  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (70363596)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPEPT1 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 大腸炎ラット / Caco-2細胞 / サイトカイン / LPS / 酸化ストレス / ペプチド / 大腸炎誘発ラット / 血液指標 / 栄養状態 / NF-κB / Caco-2 / 単層培養 / 基底膜 / 大腸炎 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In this study, the mechanism underlying the aberrant expression of the intestinal peptide transporter PEPT1 in inflammatory bowel disease was investigated using the human intestinal Caco-2 cell monolayer. PEPT1 expression was regulated by TNF-alpha and IL-6 at the mRNA level. A significant reduction in the levels of PEPT1 was observed after lipopolysaccharide stimulation, suggesting that this might be attributed to increased degradation or reduced synthesis of the PEPT1 protein. Additionally, PEPT1 mRNA levels decreased under oxidative stress conditions and are thought to be involved in the decrease in cell-cell adhesion. The effects of diet on the plasma index of the colitis rats were studied, but no peptide diet-specific influence was observed.