Morphological analysis of transcytosis mechanisms and FcRn expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
BABA Ryoko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90271436)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食物アレルギー / FcRn / 空腸 / 吸収上皮細胞 / トランスサイトーシス
Research Abstract
Transcytosis of macromolecules including maternal IgG occurs in the jejunal absorptive cells of newborn and suckling mice. However, transcytosis disappeared after weaning. The transport system was mediated by neonatal Fc receptor (FcRn). The pattern of gene expression was varied among suckling and adult, proximal and distal small intestine.