Development of a novel functional food for overweight prevention based on the inhibition of ghrelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
NODAKE Yuich  長崎国際大学, 薬学部・生化学研究室, 助教 (30332282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAKIBARA Ryuzo  長崎国際大学, 薬学部・生化学研究室, 教授 (30127229)
FUKASAWA Masashi  長崎国際大学, 薬学部・生化学研究室, 准教授 (20238439)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬学 / 食品 / 蛋白質 / 生理活性 / グレリン / グレリン受容体 / 摂食亢進ホルモン / 肥満予防 / 生活習慣病 / ホルモン-受容体相互作用 / 機能性食品
Research Abstract
The binding mechanism of ghrelin that is a hunger-stimulating hormone to its receptor(GHS-R) has many unknown aspects. In this study, I tried to construct a comprehensive evaluation system of the interaction between both molecules. GHS-R cDNA was obtained from RT-PCR using rat stomach total RNA. Four extracellular regions of GHS-R that were important for binding to ghrelin were amplified by PCR based on the GHS-R cDNA and inserted into the expression vector. The interaction between recombinant extracellular region proteins fixed on a sensor chip and ghrelin was evaluated by surface plasmon resonance analysis.