Effect of placetal trans fatty acid on fetal growth and deveopment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shumi  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 食生活学科, 講師 (60441234)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトランス脂肪酸 / 母子栄養 / 低出生体重児 / 脂質栄養 / 胎盤 / 子宮内発育遅延 / 発達障害 / 脂質代謝 / 早産 / 子宮内発育遅延(IUGR)
Research Abstract
Trans fatty acids (TFA) are unsaturated fatty acid which contain a trans double bond between carbon atoms. The potential impairment of fetal growth and development by industrial TFA is reported mainly in Europe. The aim of this study was to clarify the effect of placental trans fatty acid on fetal growth and development in Japanese pregnant women. Fatty acids were extracted from placental tissues and then analysed with a Gas Chromatograph mass spectrometer. In premature infants, placental TFA were negatively related to standard deviation score of birth weight. This result suggested that maternal ingested TFA probably inhibits fetal growth.