Project/Area Number |
22700777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yoko 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品機能研究領域, 主任研究員 (50353933)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 健康と食生活 / 大豆 / 食餌タンパク質 / 食餌脂質 / 脂質代謝 / 肝臓 / 遺伝子発現 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the mechanism for regulating lipid metabolism by whole soybean, we compared the functionality of whole soybean with those of protein and lipid fractions by animal study using rats. The protein fraction and lipid fraction of soybean suppressed hepatic fatty acid synthesis. Thus, the suppression of hepatic fatty acid synthesis may contribute to the hypotriglyceridemic action of soybean. Soybean also reduced the level of triacylglyceride in liver, although soy protein isolated or purified soybean oil could not prevent the accumulation. As for cholesterol metabolism, the protein fraction lowered serum total cholesterol, while the soy lipid was likely to reduce non HDL-cholesterol fraction.