Analysis of regulatory mechanism and exploration of polyphenol which has anti-atherogenic effect through HDL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
KONDO Harumi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 助教 (80401602)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコレステロール / ポリフェノール / HDL / マクロファージ / 食事因子
Research Abstract
Reverse cholesterol transport (RCT) is pivotal in the return of excess cholesterol from peripheral tissues to the liver for excretion in bile and eventually feces. RCT from macrophages is a critical anti-atherogenicity mechanism of HDL. Coffee polyphenol; ferulic acid and anthocyanin showed to increase macrophage RCT in mice. In addition, we found that ferulic acid enhanced it in hamsters which have lipoprotein file like as human.