The prevalence and the clinical characteristics of sleep-related eating disorders (SRED)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KOMADA Yoko  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40451380)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords睡眠 / 食行動 / 睡眠関連摂食障害 / 概日リズム / 睡眠時遊行症 / 睡眠時随伴症 / 睡眠薬 / 夜間摂食症候群 / 睡眠不足 / 睡眠関連食行動障害
Research Abstract
Sleep-related eating disorder (SRED) is a behavioral disorder in which recurrent episodes of eating and drinking occur during the main sleep episode. The Munich Parasomnia Screening (MUPS) was designed as a screening instrument to assess the occurrence and frequency of nocturnal behaviors and events. We developed a Japanese version of the MUPS in order to assess the lifetime prevalence and current frequency of SRED. The anonymous questionnaire survey revealed that lifetime prevalence of SRED in the subject population was 5.5%. From the study investigating the consecutive patients with SRED, there are different clinical features between primary and secondary SRED.