Development of Workflow that Enables Researchers make Audio-Visual Contents for Science Communication by themselves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAYAOKA Eisuke  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任講師 (10538284)
Research Collaborator FUJIKAWA Hiroyuki  NHKエデュケーショナル
MURAMATSU Shu  NHKエデュケーショナル
SUSONO Hitoshi  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50293767)
IKAWA Tomoka  三重大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
TAKEMOTO Hiroaki  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任助教 (20552144)
TAKIZAWA Mari  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサイエンスコミュニケーション / 科学コミュニケーション / 映像メディア / 映像制作 / マルチメディア / 科学技術コミュニケーション / 映像制作ワークフロー / アウトリーチ / 情報発信
Research Abstract
In this study, I suggest the video production workflow that researchers can make video contents to send information about their study and it's social significance in only one day to use a compact digital camera and the simple video editing tool by themselves. I consider the effect of this workflow through a class and a workshop. As a result, I was able to make clear that the made video contents were useful to send information of the outcome of a study, and also have an educational effect that researchers can acquire power of expression and the originality, communication skills, media literacy.