Establishment of education methodology for advanced science and development of teacher-training program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Toshihiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50431383)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先端科学教育 / ナノバイオ / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 教師教育 / 国際情報交換 / 科学教育 / バイオテクノロジー / 教育学 / フィリピン / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In this study, an establishment of effective education methodology for advanced science was performed, and a teacher-training program for advanced science was developed. Concretely speaking, the contents of visual teaching materials to learn advanced materials and life sciences from a molecular level based on the real observations using the advanced nano-imaging technology were developed. Also, investigation to develop the visual teaching materials based on the real nano-observations to the materials drawing the independent-minded learning of the child was performed. In addition, the teacher-training program to cultivate the highly qualified teachers who can teach the advanced science that are an unwilling content in schoolteachers was developed.