Construction of the computer ethics education system using mobile phone or tablet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KANOH Hiroko  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (70369601)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報教育 / 情報モラル / 情報リテラシー / 携帯端末 / 携帯電話 / スマートフォン / タブレット / 教育システム
Research Abstract
If someone connects with a network from small terminals, such as small game machines, such as a mobile phone, DS, and PSP, and i-Pod, etc., in spite of being exposed to disclosure of personal information, or the danger of a harmful site, since the scientific understanding of information is lacking, danger is not recognized.
Moreover, it is thought that instruction of the knowledge on the information technology for a small terminal is insufficient.
Furthermore, it is thought that computer ethics teaching materials and the method of instruction on the information site which can be accessed only from a mobile phone or a small game machine are insufficient.
Then, the problem of the computer ethics education on the information site which can be accessed only from mobile phone or small terminal was clarified, and the method of instruction which utilized development of the computer ethics teaching materials which can solve the problem, and teaching materials was proposed.