Development of astronomical educational programs using real observational data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOIKURA Tomomi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (30569760)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天文教育 / 理科教育 / 暗黒星雲 / 減光量 / 宇宙物理 / 科学教育 / 天文
Research Abstract
We have developed several educational exhibits and materials for the public based on the astronomical database of dark clouds(Dobashi, K. et al. 2005, PASJ, vol.57 SP1, pp. S1-S386 & Dobashi, K. 2011, PASJ, vol.63 SP1, pp. S1-S362). These exhibits are organized in beautiful images with a general explanation of dark clouds and star formation for the public, so that they can be used for astronomy and science education at schools. Using these exhibits, we also provided(1) an exhibition for the public, and(2) an astronomical lesson for elementary school students.