A Trial Development and Practical Use of MASUME : Runtime Environment for Programming Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Tetuso  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (70448166)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報教育 / プログラミング教育 / プログラミング
Research Abstract
We developed a new runtime environment for programming teaching : MASUME. This environment aims for practices of curriculums in information science and application of elementary and secondary school education. MASUME is a web based programming and runtime environment that looks like spread sheet applications. This interface makes easy a programming of simulation due to visualization of variables. We confirm that MASUME is use of realization of curriculums by solving sample projects.