Study of Teaching and Evaluation Process at Practical Learning in Technology Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YATA Chikahiko  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20374811)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords技術教育 / 実習場面 / 学習指導 / 学習評価
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze teaching and evaluation in practical learning process at technology education.(1) The dialog data were collected by cutting wood with saw and painting with brush at wood working class. As a result, many cases of teacher' s teaching and evaluation were referential. On the other hand, there was little teaching and evaluating for promote students' thinking and decision making.(2) The dialog data were collected by robotics projects class. The results suggested that teaches' teaching and evaluation have the intention which change students' life concept of shape and length to technology concept of optimize, efficiency and assessment.(3) Learning evaluation system was development for the purpose of the improvement of teaching and evaluation using personal digital assistant(PDA).