Systematize education of a development of a 3D object through real instance classification and difficulty of teaching materialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yasuyuki  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80369967)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords展開図 / 数学教育
Research Abstract
A development of a 3D object is well used as teaching materials. At an elementary school, the educational method that cutting papers with scissors and folding them is well known. Later, although a development of a 3D object is again used by cutting of solid or a sketch, in the school education after it, a development of a 3D object hardly appears.
In this research, we restrict to development of a 3D object which is frequently used in school education, and developed the teaching materials which make a 3D object from a 2D unfolding paper using the computer.