Development of environmental education program to connect knowledge of native eco-social history and community development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OGURI Yuko  鹿児島大学, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 准教授 (10381138)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境教育プログラム / 地域づくり / 地元学 / 風土 / 生活史 / 自然社会史認識 / 当事者 / 持続可能性
Research Abstract
This research attempted to develop environmental education program, which hardly been develop, for people of working age who commit in decision-making. The finding of the research is that within theory and method of Minamata Jimotogaku has principle to shift the “teach and taught” relation in environmental education program. It also revealed the availability of the leaner using its own experience as a learning resource to understand the life sustained by the climate and of its transformation, and importance of self-directed learning being embedded in the process to create better life. The research verifies the validity of the usage of theory of adult learning in development of the program.