Educational Program Development and Evaluation to Promote Awareness of ScientificLiteracy and Sustainability for College Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Shiho  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80432813)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords持続可能性 / 科学教育 / 高等教育 / ESD / 持続可能な開発 / Education for Sustainable Development
Research Abstract
This research aimed to develop a pilot program that promotes college students’ awareness for scientific literacy and sustainability (Sustainable Development: SD). Especially, the following issues are emphasized to derive an indicator framework for scientific literacy and SD, to develop a practical educational program for college students to promote SD awareness, and to evaluate a pilot program. First, I reviewed several domestic and international documents and research reports relevant to science education, then find out indicators to measure SD literacy. Second, a pilot program for college students was developed. Some suggestions to create a curriculum were obtained. Third, the pilot program was delivered for the students that followed the word association method to evaluate how they promote SD awareness though the program.