Comprehensive communication skill training for medical school students by using a real-time feedback system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Taira  東北大学, 大学院・教育情報学研究部, 准 教授 (30312614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医学教育 / 医療面接 / 模擬患者 / OSCE / PF-NOTE / コミュニケーション教育 / 即時フィードバック / 教育工学
Research Abstract
The author developed an ICT system and training programs for fostering medical school students' learn their communication skills mainly used for their medical interview with patients. The author also extended the system that the system could be effectively usedin the other area, such as school for teachers. As a result, the system and its training programs were effective for students' learning, especially because they offer movie, evaluation and its description at a time, which have an impact on students.