Developing interactive environment using visualization technique for term paper grading in higher education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKIMOTO Mio  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 講師 (40508397)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高等教育 / レポート採点 / 可視化 / メディアの活用 / システム開発 / 自然言語処理 / 系列効果 / 情報編纂 / テキストマイニング / フリーソフトウェア
Research Abstract
The author has already developed and evaluated a term paper grading assistance map. The prototype system was designed to visualize scores graded for term papers assigned to a class at the university level or the equivalent. The map is a new visualization technique to show the amount of words, word use, and content similarities among texts. According to the prototype, This paper introduces development of an assistance map using singular value decomposition technique for grading term papers and formative evaluation results about some technical viewpoints. Consequently, the results about accurate calculation and processing limitation were revealed.