Development and Assessment of Position Information Detection System To Visualize The Learning Activity In Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kazumasa  東京大学, 教養学部附属教養教育高度化機構, 特任助教 (90422815)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / ラーニングスタジオ / 位置情報検出システム / 学習活動量
Research Abstract
This study is that, in active learning class type, such as cooperative learning in university, understand the learning activities, such as the amount of faculty and students in the classroom, to perform communication analysis in class. It is to take advantage of them, to help lesson improvement. Furthermore, in the active learning type class, and proposes a seating layout, to evaluate the performance between students, and verified the effect of seat layout.