An empirical study on the relationships between the principle's leadership and social capital within school
Project/Area Number |
22700802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAHARA Jun 東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (00342618)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 校長 / 管理者層 / リーダーシップ / 社会関係資本 / 学校改善 / 学校 / カリキュラム改善 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to inquire the relationship between the management staff's leadership and social capital within school and to investigate how they have affected the extent of the school improvement empirically. To be specific, We paid attention on the mentoring process and the collaboration process among teachers empowered by management staff's leaderships and initiatives and did the social survey. In the cooperation prefectural board of dducation, we did the social survey on 600 teachers. As a result, we found some effective mentoring methods emported by school management staff's leaderships