Development of a Support System for Individualized Educational Support Program in Special Needs Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Masahito  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (80334697)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学 / 情報システム / 社会福祉関係 / 特別支援教育
Research Abstract
Special Needs Education began in Japan in 2007. In this form of education, teachers must collaborate in order to create "individualized educational support plans". Two factors make it difficult to create a "support plan "database : 1) teachers have to describe a "support plan "for each individual student, and 2) there currently is no standardized format for describing the "support plan". In this research, we aimed to solve the trade-off between individualization and formalization of the "support plan "For this purpose, we developed a system to provide for the description of an "individualized educational support plan". The system stores the description grammar for each student. Teachers can redefine this grammar within the framework of the "support plan" and modify the description elements. This function facilitates the individualization of the "support plan".