Project/Area Number |
22700808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2012) Kanazawa University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 探求の共同体 / プロジェクト学習 / アクティブラーニング / ソーシャルメディア / 社会的存在感 / 認知的存在感 / コンピューターを介したコミュニケーション / 社会的支援 / 認知的ツール / Computer-Mediated Communication / CMC(Computer-Mediated Communication) |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to develop and evaluate a CMC tool for the support of project-based learning in out-of-class, based on “CoI(Community of Inquiry) Framework. The tool consists of four parts: social presence mapping, chat display, log-in time display and concept mapping, which combine to enhance social and cognitive presences and encourage learning behavior, such as active discussion, found in previous research and investigation for this system design. Evaluated in terms of social presence and contribution to learning, each function of this system is shown to have a positive effect on learning such as perceived ease of utterances, acknowledgement, integration of group members’ ideas through formative and practical evaluation.