Qualitative Analysis of Preservice Teachers' Development to Deepen Their Reflection by Using Teaching Portfolio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YATSUKA Mitsunori  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30323231)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords教師教育 / 教員養成 / 教育実習 / 臨床経験科目 / 教職 / リフレクション / テキストマイニング / eポートフォリオ / eポートフォリオ
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the process of preservice teachers' development qualitatively. They developed their teaching portfolio in accordance with teaching standards for preservice teachers. The portfolio includes self-assessment reflection, their images of desirable teachers, online peer review, and comments from mentor teachers and university professors. Through the analysis ofthese descriptions with text-mining tools, it was clarified that preservice teachers deepened their refection on their clinical experiences and student teaching by using electronic teaching portfolio.