Development of a lesson plan authoring system that promotes diversification of lessons and teachers' metacognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yusuke  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (70362019)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオントロジー / 指導案作成支援 / メタ認知
Research Abstract
This study aims at building a lesson plan authoring system that promotes diversification of lessons and teachers' metacognition. In order to achieve this goal, the representative researcher improved OMNIBUS ontology and the theory-aware authoring system named SMARTIES that he has conducted. This study conducted field studies to examine the effectiveness of them in practice and success to help making high-quality lesson plans.