Analysis of Student Test Scores in Medical Education by Means of Visualization in Statistical Pattern Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OGASHIWA Kahori  山口大学, 大学情報機構, 助教 (60379922)
Research Collaborator HAMAMOTO Yoshihiko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90198820)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordseラーニング / 教育評価 / 統計的パターン認識 / 可視化 / 医学教育
Research Abstract
This study adopts a visualization method in statistical pattern recognition to analyze the test scores of medical students in endoscopic education. The students are represented as multi-dimensional vectors and are plotted in a 2-dimensional space by means of the Sammon method in statistical pattern recognition. The results indicate that students can be classified into groups, i. e., clusters in which each group tends to make similar mistakes in their tests.