Facial Color Analysis in Development of Communication Function, and Its Application in Affective Display Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10321506)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 情動 / 乳児 / 顔色 / アバタ / コミュニケーション / 発達 / 呼吸 / 情感表示 / 黄疸 / 泣き顔 / 表情 / 表情筋 / コンピュータグラフィックス / ワイヤフレームモデル / FACS / テクスチャマッピング / 平均顔 / 表情合成 / 顔色合成 / 生体情報 / 表面筋電図 / 育児 / 腕相撲 / 腕相撲ロボット / バーチャル顔画像 / 平均顔色画像
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed physiological information under a reddish facial color using a force display of a virtual arm wrestling system. More specifically, under a static load of the system, an emotional method for evaluating the facial color by simultaneously determining the facial image, facial skin temperature, facial electromyography, and respiration was proposed. Through this method, we found that a decrease in the hue of facial color when the facial skin temperature increases causestension in the corrugator supercilii and zygomaticus major muscles and a relative shortage in oxygen, creating an anaerobic state.