Authoring system for educational games based on the model of card-game structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UMETSU Takanobu  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究院, 助教 (80432954)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-ラーニング / オーサリング / 教育工学 / エデュテイメント / オントロジー
Research Abstract
We developed an authoring system to automatically generate a computer-based educational game. The authoring system is based on the model that is a structured representation of a set of concepts within a card game and the relationships between those concepts. The model is also useful for analysis and improvement of existing educational game. In experimental evaluations of the authoring system, the system generated 487 educational games. We confirmed that authors who had no knowledge and experiment about programming and educational game could generate educational games with the authoring system.