Proposal of a SNS for Extracting and Recommending Experiential Information to Support Informal Learning of University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNO JUNKO  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 講師 (70451987)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育工学 / SNS / テキストマイニング / 教育学習支援システム / タギング / ソーシャル・ブックマーク
Research Abstract
To support university students' informal learning (out-of-class learning), we considered and developed some functions of the learning-supported SNS which extracts experiential information from blog entries and encourages inheritance of it. We analyzed large-scale set of blog entries stored in the university-cooperation SNS and confirmed the commonality and circulation of the blog topics. We focused on the characteristics and considered the methods that recommend the experiential information according to each user's interests when the user needs it.