Development of Experienced-based Learning Support System for Inorganic Chemistry using Augmented Reality Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masaru  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (30453210)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学 / 体験学習 / 拡張現実感 / 無機化学 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 拡張現実 / 無機化学学習 / 化学学習
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed AR-based learning support system for inorganic chemistry. In order to perform experiments in virtual environment, markers are utilized as control interface and arranged markers are recorded by USB camera. Virtual environment is created from recorded image and various CGs(such as beaker, flame and so on) corresponding to markers. By operating markers, user can perform various experiments(such as flame test). Additionally, so the system can give questions and hints, user acquires knowledge of chemical reaction by solving questions in virtual environment.